Privacy Policy

 

 

PRIVACY & SECURITY

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Rebecca J is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.rebeccajofshrewsbury.co.uk
 (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. 

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

 

Who we are

Rebecca J of Shrewsbury is a small, family run business in Shrewsbury, Shropshire. Specialising in Bespoke, made to order Accessories.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by:

  • e-mailing us at sales@rebeccajofshrewsbury.co.uk

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details along with any order ref / transaction number you may have.

Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from Rebecca J of Shrewsbury we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, and e-mail details;
  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password if applicable;
  • where you place an order with us, 

How we may store and use your information

Rebecca J may collect, store and process your personal data:

  •  to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us 
  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associate purposes, including verifying your identity;
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud purposes)


In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.
 

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Rebecca J has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant  with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.